Main Menu Gold's Gym

Privacy Policy

At Gold’s Gym Calgary we respect our members’ rights to privacy and take every necessary measure to protect any personal information provided to us. This privacy policy outlines our commitment to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of our members. Our privacy policy complies with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia) and the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta). We want you to understand the reasons we collect your personal information, how we protect the confidentiality of this information and what is recorded. This policy applies to all Gold’s Gyms in Calgary.

Accountability

Gold’s Gym Calgary is responsible for your personal information under its control. Please contact us directly to request access to any information Gold’s Calgary has obtained from you.

Personal Information

Personal information includes information that identifies you and that can be used to contact you. This includes such information as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number, banking information, credit card number, etc. It may also include information about your health and fitness goals, if we have discussed these with you.

Identifying Purposes

Gold’s Gym Calgary collects personal information for the following reasons:
  • to understand your fitness and health objectives and to assist you in achieving them
  • to determine your eligibility for membership and for receiving our products and services
  • to process your membership payments and to ensure that your account is up-to-date
  • to invite you to participate in member surveys
  • to inform you of news relating to your membership and about our products and services that we believe may be of interest to you
Gold’s Gym Calgary may also collect information regarding your routine workouts with us so that we may constantly strive to offer you the best range of fitness options. Gold’s Gym Calgary would like any feedback from members regarding their concerns with us. We may record this information in order to address them in the appropriate manner. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or authorized by law.

Telecommunications

Gold’s Gym Calgary may ask you for contact information such as your telephone, mobile or fax number or e-mail address, and keep and use this information as well as disclose it to other trusted third parties so that we or any of these third parties may contact you directly through these channels for the purpose of marketing (including telephone and e-mail marketing and automated telephone messages) of goods, services and special offers that may be of interest to you. Your consent to this is not a condition of your membership with Gold’s Gym Calgary and you may withdraw at any time.

Consent

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information. When you become a member at Gold’s Gym Calgary, you consent to the use of your personal information for the purposes listed above. You may refuse or withdraw your consent at any time; however we may not then be able to provide you with our full range of services.

Third Party Disclosure

Gold’s Gym Calgary contracts with trusted companies to act on our behalf to fulfill certain functions. We may use third party service providers to process or handle personal information on our behalf and to assist us with various services such as data processing, printing, mail distribution and marketing. As a result, your personal information may be accessible to regulatory authorities in accordance with the law of these jurisdictions. We will take steps to ensure that such parties adhere to our policy with respect to the protection of your personal information. Except as set out in this policy or as required or permitted by law, Gold’s Gym Calgary will not sell or disclose any of your personal information to any other organization or transmit personal information to third parties without first obtaining your consent. Gold’s Gym Calgary may, however, disclose information in the following cases:
  • to our lawyers
  • to comply with a subpoena, warrant or order
  • to a police force, if required by law
  • to a person authorized by a law or collective agreement
  • to an investigative body or government institution which can oblige us to do so
  • in emergency situations in which we believe that the life, health or safety of a member or other person may be in danger
  • to an agent retained by Gold’s Gym Calgary in connection with the collection of your account
 

Internet Activities

Digital Markers

A digital marker is a resource created by the visitors’ browser in order to remember certain pieces of information for the Web server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the Web site. Examples of digital markers are “cookies” or HTML5 Web storage. Some examples of what digital markers do are as follows:
  • they allow a Web site to recognize a previous visit each time the visitor accesses the site;
  • they track what information is viewed on a site which helps Web site administrators ensure visitors find what they are looking for
Gold’s Gym Calgary uses sessional and persistent digital markers on some portions of its Web site. During your on-line visit, your browser exchanges data with Gold’s Gym Calgary’s Web server. The digital markers used do not allow Gold’s Gym Calgary to identify individuals. You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose. However, it may affect your ability to use Gold’s Gym Calgary’s Web site

Web Analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about Web traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing Web usage. Information in digital markers may be used for the purpose of web analytics to remember your online interactions with the Gold’s Gym Calgary Web site Gold’s Gym Calgary uses Google Analytics to improve its Web site. When your computer requests our Web page, Gold’s Gym Calgary collects the following types of information for Web analytics:
  • the originating IP address;
  • the date and time of the request;
  • the type of browser used; and
  • the page(s) visited.
Gold’s Gym Calgary uses Google Analytics and the information collected is disclosed to Google Inc., an external third party service provider. Your IP address is anonymized prior to being stored on the service provider's servers in order to help safeguard your privacy. The information collected is de-personalized by truncating your IP address. No personally identifying information is recorded or provided to Google. Google Analytics uses “session” and “persistent” cookies; persistent cookies are stored on your computer and expire two years after your last visit to the Web site. For further information, consult Google Analytics and its privacy policy. You may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by disabling or refusing the cookies, by disabling JavaScript within your browser or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. Disabling Google Analytics or JavaScript will still permit you to access comparable information or services from our Web site. To disable cookies or JavaScript, please refer to your vendor's browser instruction guide.

Display and Remarketing

Gold’s Gym Calgary’s Web site also uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our Web site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our Web site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to Gold’s Gym Calgary’s Web site. You may opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Preferences Manager. https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/ Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Retention

We will only retain your personal information as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. Personal information is securely stored until such time as it is no longer required, after which it is destroyed.

Accuracy

Gold’s Gym Calgary strives to maintain the accuracy and completeness of your personal information. You may ask us to delete or correct information contained in your file.

Safeguards

Your personal information is secure within Gold’s Gym Calgary. We have comprehensive security controls to protect against unauthorized access, use, alteration, duplication, destruction or disclosure. We protect your personal information by using safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Each of our employees is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of all personal information to which they have access. We keep our employees informed about our policies and procedures for protecting personal information. Where necessary, our employees are required to sign agreements to keep your personal information confidential.

Member Access

In order to fulfill requests for access to information in your file or to answer any questions or address any concerns individuals may have about privacy, Please contact our sales department. In addition to answering inquiries, the sales team is also responsible for ensuring that the Policy requirements and related procedures are being met. All inquiries or complaints regarding privacy should be directed in writing to Gold’s Gym Calgary management or e-mail at the addresses below. Gold’s Gym Calgary can refuse access to a file in certain circumstances. MAIL - Northgate Village 565 – 36th Street NE Calgary, ABT2A 6K3 EMAIL - [email protected]

Amendments to Our Privacy Policy

Gold’s Gym Calgary may review and revise this privacy policy from time to time. Changes to this policy will be posted on our Web site and available on request in our gyms.